Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy is for the CBT plus (also referred to ‘we, us, and our’) website and outlines what information we collect from our clients and website visitors and how we use that information. Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

What information do we collect?

CBT plus collects different information both personal and non-personally identifiable depending on what service we provide to you.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The personal information we ask for is because we need it to provide a service to you.

Storage and Confidentiality of Client Records

Client paper records are kept securely and computer records are password protected.  We comply with The Data Protection Act and are all registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact Forms

By filling in our enquiry forms, you freely give the following information: name, email, phone number and any details supplied with your enquiry. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. We never give your personal information to any third party, but we may add you to a mailing list communication unless you advise us that you do not wish this.

Visiting Our Website

Our website is hosted by Wix. If you visit our website to browse our pages, we will log your IP address and use cookies to track your interactions. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. Wix uses cookies to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.

Take a look at the table below to see which cookies Wix places on its websites:

If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website you can take necessary steps within your web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

 

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. We use Google Maps, you can read more about them here.

Who we share your data with

Any data you share with us is kept in the strictest confidence, we do not sell or give it to anyone out with CBT plus. We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

How long we retain your data

Your data is kept for 7 years, from the date of the last treatment, as recommended in The Data Protection Act.

Contact Details

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Updated: 11th October 2020.

  • White Facebook Icon

© 2021 CBT Plus  |   Privacy Policy